NOTIFICATIONS

Upcoming Notifications
Exam Date Reminder

LATEST ANNOUNCEMENTS

Admit Card / Call Letter
Cutoff & Answer Key
Interview Schedule
Interview Results
Exam Results

Other Help Desk

Interview Questions
Previous Year Papers
Famous Exam Pattern & Selection Process

List Of Governors Of Assam -

In Assam, Before 1947 the Governors are known as Chief Commisioner. Here is the List of Governors Of Assam -

Governors Timing
Sir Muhammad Akbar Hydari 15 Aug 1947 – 28 Dec 1948
Ronald Francis Lodge 30 Dec 1948 – 16 Feb 1949
Sri Prakasa 16 Feb 1949 – 27 May 1950
Jairamdas Daulatram 27 May 1950 – 15 May 1956
Saiyid Fazal Ali 15 May 1956 – 22 Aug 1959
Chandreswar Prasad Sinha 23 Aug 1959 – 14 Oct 1959
General  Satyavant Mallannah Shrinagesh 14 Oct 1959 – 12 Nov 1960
Vishnu Sahay 12 Nov 1960 – 13 Jan 1961
General Satyavant Mallannah Shrinagesh 13 Jan 1961 – 7 Sep 1962
Vishnu Sahay 7 Sep 1962 – 17 April 1968
Braj Kumar Nehru 17 April 1968 – 19 Sep 1973
Lallan Prasad Singh 19 Sep 1973 – 10 Aug 1981
Prakash Chandra Mehrotra 10 Aug 1981 – 28 March 1984
Justice Tribeni Sahai Misra 28 March 1984 – 15 April 1984
Bhishma Narain Singh 15 April 1984 – 10 May 1989
Harideo Joshi 10 May 1989 – 21 July 1989
Justice Anisetti Raghuvir 21 July 1989 – 2 May 1990
Justice Devi Das Thakur 2 May 1990 – 17 March 1991
Loknath Mishra 17 March 1991 – 1 Sep 1997
Lt. General Srinivas Kumar Sinha 1 Sep 1997 – 21 April 2003
Arvind Dave 21 April 2003 – 5 June 2003
Lt. General Ajai Singh 5 June 2003 – 4 July 2008
Shiv Charan Mathur 4 July 2008 – 25 June 2009
K Sankaranarayanan 26 June 2009 – 27 July 2009
Syed Sibtey Razi 27 July 2009 – 10 Nov 2009
Janaki Ballabh Patnaik 11 Nov 2009 – 11 Dec 2014
Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya Dec 2014 – 17 August 2016
Banwarilal Purohit 22 August 2016 – 10 Oct 2017
Jagdish Mukhi 10 Oct 2017 – Incumbent

Last Updated - 18 October 2018

Hello readers  if you found any problem in the list than please contact us on our mail.

Hope You Guys Liked our article about List Of Governors in Assam. Thank You

Close Menu