NOTIFICATIONS

Upcoming Notifications
Exam Date Reminder

LATEST ANNOUNCEMENTS

Admit Card / Call Letter
Cutoff & Answer Key
Interview Schedule
Interview Results
Exam Results

Other Help Desk

Interview Questions
Previous Year Papers
Famous Exam Pattern & Selection Process

List Of Chief Ministers of Bihar  -

No Name From To Party
1 Sri Krishna Sinha 2 Apr 1946 31 Jan 1961 Indian National Congress
2 Deep Narayan Singh 1 Feb 1961 18 Feb 1961
3 Binodanand Jha 18 Feb 1961 2 Oct 1963
4 K. B. Sahay 2 Oct 1963 5 March 1967
5 Mahamaya Prasad 5 Mar 1967 28 Jan 1968 Jana Kranti Dal
6 Satish Prasad Singh 28 Jan 1968 1 Feb 1968 Indian National Congress
7 B. P. Mandal 1 Feb 1968 2 March 1968
8 Bhola Paswan Shastri 22 Mar 1968 29 June 1968 Indian National Congress
President's rule 29 June 1968 26 Feb 1969 N/A
9 Harihar Singh 26 Feb 1969 22 June 1969 Indian National Congress
(8) Bhola Paswan Shastri 22 June 1969 4 July 1969 Indian National Congress
Vacant[b]
(President's rule)
6 July 1969 16 Feb 1970 N/A
10 Daroga Prasad Rai 16 Feb. 1970 22 Dec 1970 Indian National Congress
11 Karpoori Thakur 22 Dec 1970 2 June 1971 Socialist Party
(8) Bhola Paswan Shastri 2 June 1971 9 Jan 1972 Indian National Congress
President's rule 9 Jan 1972 19 March 1972 N/A
12 Kedar Pandey 19 March 1972 2 July 1973 Indian National Congress
13 Abdul Gafoor 2 July 1973 11 April 1975
14 Jagannath Mishra 11 April 1975 30 April 1977
President's rule 30 April 1977 24 June 1977 N/A
(11) Karpoori Thakur 24 June 1977 21 April 1979 Janata Party
15 Ram Sundar Das 21 April 1979 17 Feb 1980
President's rule 17 Feb 1980 8 June 1980 N/A
(14) Jagannath Mishra 8 June 1980 14 August 1983 Indian National Congress
16 Chandrashekhar Singh 14 August 1983 12 March 1985
17 Bindeshwari Dubey 12 March 1985 13 Feb 1988
18 Bhagwat Jha Azad 14 Feb 1988 10 March 1989
19 Satyendra Narayan Sinha 11 March 1989 6 Dec1989
(14) Jagannath Mishra 6 Dec 1989 10 March 1990
20 Lalu Prasad Yadav 10 March 1990 28 March 1995 Janata Dal
President's rule 28 March 1995 4 April 1995 N/A
(20) Lalu Prasad Yadav 4 April 1995 25 July 1997 Janata Dal, Rashtriya Janata Dal
21 11 Feb 1999 Rashtriya Janata Dal
President's rule 11 Feb 1999 9 March 1999 N/A
(21) Rabri Devi 9 March 1999 2 March 2000 Rashtriya Janata Dal
22 Nitish Kumar 3 March 2000 10 March 2000 Samata Party
(21) Rabri Devi 11 March 2000 6 March 2005 Rashtriya Janata Dal
President's rule 7 March 2005 24 Nov 2005 N/A
(22) Nitish Kumar 24 Nov 2005 26 Nov 2010 Janata Dal
26 Nov 2010 20 May 2014
23 Jitan Ram Manjhi 20 May 2014 22 Feb 2015
(22) Nitish Kumar 22 Feb 2015 20 Nov 2015
20 Nov 2015 26 July 2017
27 July 2017 Still Continue

Last Updated - 20 Oct 2018

Hello readers  if you found any problem in the list and have the Info About that than please contact us on our mail.

Hope You Guys Liked our article about list of chief ministers of Bihar. Thank You

Close Menu