NOTIFICATIONS

Upcoming Notifications
Exam Date Reminder

LATEST ANNOUNCEMENTS

Admit Card / Call Letter
Cutoff & Answer Key
Interview Schedule
Interview Results
Exam Results

Other Help Desk

Interview Questions
Previous Year Papers
Famous Exam Pattern & Selection Process

List Of Chief Ministers of Assam  -

No Name Term of office Party
1 Gopinath Bordoloi 11 Feb 1946 6 Aug 1950 Indian National Congress
2 Bishnu Ram Medhi 9 Aug 1950 27 Dec 1957
3 Bimala Prasad Chaliha 28 Dec 1957 6 Nov 1970
4 Mahendra Mohan Choudhry 11 Nov 1970 30 Jan 1972
5 Sarat Chandra Sinha 31 Jan 1972 12 March 1978
6 Golap Borbora 12 March 1978 4 Sep 1979 Janata Party
7 Jogendra Nath Hazarika 9 Sep 1979 11 Dec 1979
President's rule 12 Dec 1979 5 Dec 1980 N/A
8 Anwara Taimur 6 Dec1980 30 June 1981 Indian National Congress
President's rule 30 June 1981 13 Jan 1982 N/A
9 Kesab Chandra Gogoi 13 Jan 1982 19 March 1982 Indian National Congress
President's rule 19 March 1982 27 Feb 1983 N/A
10 Hiteswar Saikia 27 Feb 1983 23 Dec 1985 Indian National Congress
11 Prafulla Kumar Mahanta 24 Dec 1985 28 Nov 1990 Asom Gana Parishad
President's rule 28 Nov 1990 30 June 1991 N/A
12 Hiteswar Saikia 30 June 1991 22 April 1996 Indian National Congress
13 Bhumidhar Barman 22 April 1996 14 May 1996
14 Prafulla Kumar Mahanta 15 May 1996 17 May 2001 Asom Gana Parishad
15 Tarun Gogoi 17 May 2001 24 May 2016 Indian National Congress
15 Sarbananda Sonowal 24 May 2016 Still Continue Bharatiya Janata Party

Last Updated - 18 October 2018

Hello readers  if you found any problem in the list and have the Info About that than please contact us on our mail.

Hope You Guys Liked our article about list of chief ministers of Assam. Thank You

Close Menu